Published by Paul Ivinskas
Sunday, October 25, 2026

Everything Utah, every day.

Help Utahns understand their communities and hold government accountable. Our mission →

Public officials and candidates

Jackie Larson

State representative, House District 64 · Republican

Jackie Larson in an official Utah Legislature portrait.
Official portrait. Photo: Utah Legislature (photographer uncredited) · Copyright retained by rights holder · Utah Legislature official member portrait

Utah County

Office held

State representativeHouse District 64
County: Utah
Service listed by the Legislature: May 6, 2026
Source

On the Nov. 3, 2026 ballot

Jackie Larson is a candidate for Utah House, District 64. The ballot lists Jackie Larson, Republican. The district covers all or part of Utah County.

Everyone on the ballot for this seat

CandidateParty
Alan WessmanUnaffiliated
Jackie Larson (incumbent)Republican

Listed in ballot order. Source: Utah Lieutenant Governor's Office, Amended 2026 General Election Certification (PDF). 2026 election guide

Career and education

Jackie Larson's official biography describes more than 14 years in healthcare revenue-cycle management, with work on reimbursement compliance, audits, overpayments and complex insurance matters. She and her husband also operate Seven Bar Farming in southern Utah County. Her background includes 4-H, rodeo and work with agricultural communities, linking healthcare administration with farming, irrigation and the practical challenges of land and water management. [1]

Public service and district

Larson began House service on May 6, 2026, and represents District 64 in Utah County. Her campaign explains that Republican delegates selected her to fill a vacancy, followed by appointment and swearing-in. It identifies communities including Spanish Fork, Salem, Woodland Hills and nearby agricultural areas within the district. This midyear start is distinct from service during the earlier 2026 general session. [1] [2]

Stated policy priorities

Larson's campaign presents protection of agriculture, water infrastructure, private property and local control over growth as priorities. It also argues for limited government, transparent spending and balanced budgets. These are her stated positions, rather than a list of enacted measures. Her professional and farming biography helps explain why she links water delivery, agricultural land, transportation planning and growth decisions when describing her approach to public service. [3]

Committee and budget responsibilities

The current Legislature record lists Larson on Criminal Justice Appropriations and the interim committees for Economic Development and Workforce Services and Government Operations. Those assignments identify concrete responsibilities following her May entry into the House. They add justice-agency funding, employment policy and state administration to the farming, healthcare reimbursement and resource-management experience described in her biography, without implying sponsorship of bills from before she took office. [1]

Profile sources

Profile refreshed October 20, 2026. Candidate statements describe the candidate's own experience or positions; official records and reporting are labeled separately.

  1. Utah House — official member biography and committee assignments · Official record
  2. Jackie Larson — official campaign biography and priorities · Candidate statement
  3. Jackie Larson — campaign policy priorities · Candidate statement

From the Legislature's roster

Profession
Small Business Owner and Farmer, Seven Bar Farming & Healthcare Revenue Cycle Management, Revere Health
Committees

As listed by the Utah Legislature.

In the news

No Utah Ledger stories name Jackie Larson yet.

Sources

  1. Utah Legislature, legislator roster data (le.utah.gov)
  2. Utah House, Jackie Larson
  3. Utah Lieutenant Governor's Office, Amended 2026 General Election Certification (PDF)

Office and ballot data as of October 15, 2026. See something wrong? Tell us.

Saved on this device. Statewide news and alerts remain available.