Published by Paul Ivinskas
Sunday, October 25, 2026

Everything Utah, every day.

Help Utahns understand their communities and hold government accountable. Our mission →

Public officials and candidates

Benyde Walker

Candidate, Utah House, District 48 · Democratic

Candidate headshot of Benyde Walker from their BallotReady profile
Candidate headshot via BallotReady. Photo: BallotReady (photographer uncredited) · Copyright retained by rights holder · BallotReady candidate profile

Salt Lake County

On the Nov. 3, 2026 ballot

Benyde Walker is a candidate for Utah House, District 48. The ballot lists Benyde Walker, Democratic. The district covers all or part of Salt Lake County.

Everyone on the ballot for this seat

CandidateParty
Benyde WalkerDemocratic
Jake HunsakerRepublican

Listed in ballot order. Source: Utah Lieutenant Governor's Office, Amended 2026 General Election Certification (PDF). 2026 election guide

Background

Benyde Walker’s campaign biography describes her as a former university educator who was born in Mexico and raised in Utah. She grew up in South Jordan, left during her college years and later returned to the community, according to that account. Her House District 48 campaign connects this background with support for equitable education and housing that residents can afford. Walker also emphasizes clean air and long-term infrastructure planning. Her campaign advocates keeping public education funding in public schools and holding polluting companies accountable for their environmental impact.

Source: About Benyde Walker · Background checked October 22, 2026

In the news

No Utah Ledger stories name Benyde Walker yet.

Sources

  1. Utah Lieutenant Governor's Office, Amended 2026 General Election Certification (PDF)
  2. About Benyde Walker
  3. Benyde Walker campaign

Office and ballot data as of October 15, 2026. See something wrong? Tell us.

Saved on this device. Statewide news and alerts remain available.